Kearney Catholic remains unbeaten with Lou Platte title win over Ravenna

By  | 

GIBBON, Neb. --- The Kearney Catholic Stars fell behind 7-0 against Ravenna Saturday night in the Lou Platte conference tournament title game in Gibbon.

That proved to be fool's gold for the Blue Jays as the defending state champion Stars rolled off the next 20 points and went on a 32-5 run to take command.

KCHS is now 21-0 as they set sights on a perfect regular season and run through the district and state tournaments which will be easier said than done to repeat as back to back C-1 champs.

The Kearney Catholic boys made it a clean sweep of the LPC tournament with a 65-56 win over the Centura Centurions.

The irony of those wins is that KCHS has been voted out of the Lou Platte next season. The Stars are sill looking for a new conference.

The Aurora Husky boys had not problem with a 63-37 win over Lexington after being pushed by Waverly the previous night.

Class B semi-finalists last season, the Huskies would like to get right back where they were last season and beyond..

Here are high school basketball scores around the state for Saturday February 4th as we anticipate Super Bowl Sunday.

High School Boys Basketball 2/4/17

Saturday (02/04/2017)

Adams Central 65, Southern Valley 47
Alliance 59, Spearfish, SD 43
Amherst 88, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 85 (3OT)
Ansley-Litchfield 78, Central Valley 59
Arapahoe 54, Hitchcock County 38
Auburn 60, Palmyra 52
Battle Creek 66, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 53
Bellevue West 51, Grand Island 48
Bishop Neumann 79, Carroll, IA 52
Bridgeport 52, Kimball 49
Burwell 65, Nebraska Christian 47
Centennial 64, Fillmore Central 32
Crete 46, Falls City 21
Cross County 53, High Plains Community 12
Doniphan-Trumbull 62, Arcadia-Loup City 45
Elmwood-Murdock 56, Yutan 48
Fullerton 54, Heartland Lutheran 43
Gothenburg 70, Minden 43
Hastings St. Cecilia 52, Lincoln Lutheran 41
Hershey 60, Dundy County-Stratton 48
Humphrey St. Francis 64, Spalding Academy 40
Johnson-Brock 72, Southern 30
Kearney 57, Papillion-LaVista South 41
Kearney Catholic 69, Centura 56
Kenesaw 48, Deshler 46
Lincoln Christian 70, Aquinas Catholic 46
Lincoln East 68, Omaha Northwest 43
Lincoln Pius X 56, Millard North 44
Milford 41, Sutton 40
North Bend Central 53, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 47
North Platte St. Patrick's 61, Cambridge 34
Oakland-Craig 76, BRLD 60
Ogallala 61, Broken Bow 50
Omaha Bryan 63, Bellevue East 53
Omaha Burke 56, Fremont 33
Omaha Central 58, Lincoln Southeast 53
Omaha North 59, Lincoln North Star 48
Papillion-LaVista 59, Columbus 31
Platteview 80, Raymond Central 37
Ponca 60, Osmond 46
Scottsbluff 106, Sidney 72
Sedgwick County, CO 43, Potter-Dix 24
Sidney, IA 52, Omaha Christian Academy 48
South Platte 55, Arthur County 52 (OT)
Sutherland 44, Brady 35
Wahoo 64, Grand Island Central Catholic 42
Wallace 66, Maywood-Hayes Center 42
Wayne 61, Pierce 47
West Holt 66, St. Mary's 48
York 57, Columbus Lakeview 41

High School Girls Basketball scores 2/4/17

Adams Central 43, Southern Valley 38
Archbishop Bergan 67, Fort Calhoun 57
Arthur County 34, South Platte 28
Beatrice 64, Omaha Gross Catholic 52
Bellevue West 69, Grand Island 46
Blue Hill 37, Lawrence-Nelson 26
Blue Hill 39, Red Cloud 30
Boyd County 44, CWC 35
Burwell 68, Nebraska Christian 38
Cozad 54, Perkins County 15
Crete 53, Falls City 32
Crofton 66, Wayne 40
Diller-Odell 42, Falls City Sacred Heart 32
Elm Creek 61, Axtell 56
Fremont 61, Omaha Burke 53
Fullerton 59, Heartland Lutheran 44
Hartington Cedar Catholic 51, O'Neill 42
Hitchcock County 45, Arapahoe 32
Kearney Catholic 74, Ravenna 40
Lawrence-Nelson 36, Franklin 34
Lincoln Christian 85, Aquinas Catholic 44
Lincoln East 60, Omaha Northwest 49
Lincoln Northeast 65, Omaha Marian 41
Lincoln Pius X 51, Millard North 46
Lincoln Southeast 59, Omaha Central 20
Malcolm 40, Louisville 34
Minden 66, Gothenburg 37
Mitchell 54, Hemingford 44
Norfolk 52, Millard West 41
North Bend Central 54, Howells-Dodge 48
Ogallala 62, Broken Bow 46
Omaha Bryan 45, Bellevue East 40
Omaha Duchesne Academy 53, CB Abraham Lincoln, IA 43
Omaha North 57, Lincoln North Star 27
Omaha Skutt Catholic 53, Hastings 35
Papillion-LaVista 50, Columbus 33
Papillion-LaVista South 48, Kearney 39
Platteview 55, Raymond Central 52 (OT)
Pleasanton 66, Overton 49
Shelby-Rising City 31, David City 29
Sidney 67, Scottsbluff 56
Sidney, IA 68, Omaha Christian Academy 18
South Sioux City 66, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 43
Spalding Academy 37, Humphrey St. Francis 29
Stanton 43, Pender 34
Superior 59, Sandy Creek 22
Sutherland 42, Brady 33
Valentine 47, Bennett County, SD 37
Wahoo 55, Omaha Mercy 27
Wallace 66, Maywood-Hayes Center 41
York 44, Columbus Lakeview 25